Friday Night Huddle

Seven local teams ranked in the Week 4 TN AP High School Football Poll

Seven area teams are ranked in the week four Tennessee AP High School football poll. Here's a look at the latest rankings:

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 11, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
    
Class 6A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Oakland (11)    3-0    144    1
    2. Blackman (3)    4-0    137    2
    3. Maryville    3-1    120    3
    4. Farragut (1)    4-0    103    6
    5. Brentwood    4-0    74    8
    6. Bradley Central    2-1    56    7
    7. Whitehaven    3-1    55    4
    8. Science Hill    3-1    38    5
    9. Mt. Juliet    4-0    36    NR
    10. Cane Ridge    3-1    23    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Riverdale 17.
    
Class 5A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Beech (11)    4-0    144    1
    2. Knoxville Fulton (4)    3-0    138    2
    3. Knoxville Catholic    2-2    117    4
    4. Columbia    4-0    105    7
    5. Page    3-1    86    3
    6. Daniel Boone    2-1    52    5
    7. Rhea County    2-2    51    10
    8. Munford    4-0    37    NR
    9. Oak Ridge    2-2    25    6
    10. Gallatin    3-1    18    T8    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Summit 15.
    
Class 4A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Greeneville (15)    4-0    150    1
    2. Crockett County    4-0    126    3
    3. Anderson County    4-0    116    4
    4. Haywood County    3-1    96    2
    5. Marshall County    2-1    89    5
    6. Elizabethton    3-1    88    6
    7. Hardin County    3-1    37    9
    8. Spring Hill    3-1    36    7
    9. Memphis East    2-2    34    8
    10. Dyersburg    3-1    21    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: East Ridge 14.
    
Class 3A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Alcoa (8)    2-2    137    1
    2. Raleigh Egypt (5)    4-0    134    2
    3. Pearl-Cohn (2)    3-1    118    3
    4. Johnson County    4-0    104    4
    5. Milan    3-1    87    5
    6. Smith County    3-1    72    7
    7. Austin-East    3-1    61    6
    8. Bolivar Central    3-1    47    8
    9. Red Bank    2-1    30    10
    10. South Gibson    3-1    16    NR    
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.
    
Class 2A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Meigs County (13)    4-0    146    2
    2. Union City (2)    3-1    132    3
    3. Trousdale County    3-1    112    4
    4. Columbia Academy    3-1    91    5
    5. Marion County    2-2    85    1
    6. Peabody    3-1    68    7
    7. Happy Valley    3-0    53    10
    8. Lewis County    4-0    46    NR
    9. Trinity Christian Academy    3-1    25    9
    10. Oneida    4-0    20    NR    
Others receiving 12 or more points: Adamsville 17. Eagleville 17.
    
Division 1A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. South Pittsburg (12)    4-0    147    1
    2. Dresden (2)    4-0    130    2
    3. Huntingdon (1)    4-0    122    3
    4. Greenback    4-0    107    4
    5. Whitwell    4-0    88    6
    6. Coalfield    4-0    75    7
    7. Fayetteville    4-0    53    8
    8. Cloudland    3-0    39    9
    9. Wayne County    3-1    36    5
    10. Lake County    3-1    22    10    
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.
    
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Brentwood Academy (14)    4-0    149    1
    2. MBA    4-0    133    2
    3. CBHS    4-0    111    4
    4. Ensworth    3-1    87    5
    5. Lausanne Collegiate (1)    3-0    79    8
    6. CPA    3-1    78    3
    7. McCallie    3-1    76    6
    8. Notre Dame    3-1    32    9
    9. MUS    3-1    29    7
    10. Briarcrest    4-0    19    NR    
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.
    
    
        ---
        All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

 


Most Recent